privacy policy

We want to make sure all of our visitors’ data is safe. Below you’ll find information about our privacy policy and things you should be aware of when using this site.

We only ever collect information that will help us to:

• Provide you with a better experience.

• Let us contact you if you've asked us to.

• Keep you informed of relevant updates and changes to the support available to businesses and residents in North Wales if you subscribe to our newsletters or download our e-guides.

• Understand how people are using the site, so we can keep improving it.

• Understand which kinds of audience groups are interested in its content.

• Serve adverts via Twitter and Google that are targeted to your interests.



how we use your information

In order to provide you with the full range of our services we sometimes need to collect information about you, or your activity on the site.

Any information we collect is used to:

• Improve the content and design of the website.

• Contact you through our newsletters to send you information about possible support for your business, and associated news.

• Show ads via Google re-marketing when you search for or view similar content to our website.

• Show ads via Twitter tailored ads / re-marketing to show you content targeted to your interests, or similar to other content you may have viewed on our website.

We treat any personal information (data from which you can be identified) that you provide us with, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under this Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and to inform you regarding what your information will be used for. We have adopted information security policies to safeguard your information and prevent unauthorised access to it.

Our websites contain links to other websites, including those of government departments, public authorities and of other organisations (both private and voluntary). Third party websites should have their own privacy statement and guidance on use of 'cookies.'

You should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of those sites that collect personal information.

We will not share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.



information we collect

When you access or sign-up to any of our online content or services - such as subscribing to a mailing list or newsletter, or submitting a form - we may collect personal information about you to enable us to provide you with the service you have requested.

This may include, but is not limited to, the following: your name, postal address, telephone or mobile number, email address, depending on the service you are requesting.

When you contact us using a third party system or social media we may collect the user name and additional profile information associated with the account used to contact North Wales Economic Ambition Board.

We also use cookies and collect IP addresses from visitors to our websites.



more about cookies

A 'cookie' is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard-drive when you visit them. Cookies are widely used and often improve usability or allow certain features to work.

This website generates temporary session cookies that allow your browser to remember which pages you've already visited.

The site also uses cookies to help us understand how visitors are using the site (Google Analytics), understand more about the kinds of users interested in its content (Google Analytics 'Demographics and Interest' reporting), and serve adverts tailored to visitors' interests (Google Adwords re-marketing and Twitter tailored ads re-marketing).

The site also uses some third party 'widgets' that allow various embedded features to work. For example, social media feeds.

Pages with these features may also present cookies from the third parties who provide them. You can check the websites of these third parties for more information about their cookies.

You can block or delete cookies using your browser. Look in the 'help' menu of your browser to find out how to do this. However, remember that certain features on this website might not work if you do this.

You can also prevent your data being used by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

If you use Twitter, as well as adjusting your browser settings to block or delete cookies, you can also opt out of receiving tailored ads (as described above in 'how we use your information') by changing the settings in your Twitter account. Read this page on the Twitter website for instructions on how to do this.



how long we keep personal information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is needed for the service you have requested, and remove it when that purpose has been met.

In the case of an online information service, your personal information is stored until you no longer wish to continue to receive the service.



changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us.

If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to submit personal information to us.



revisions

North Wales Economic Ambition Board may revise these Terms at any time by updating this posting. You are advised to visit this page from time to time to review the then-current Terms because they are binding on you.

Certain provisions of these Terms may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages on the NWEAB website.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Cookies are used on this site to collect data and give you the best user experience. To find out more about cookies or how to disable them on your computer, click here.

Close